Curriculum

Barrenjoey High School offers an exceptionally broad curriculum of over 40 courses in the junior and senior years …

In Years 7 and 8 (Stage 4) all students study English,Mathematics,Science,Geography,History,Music,French / Japanese,Personal Development/Health & Physical Eduction (PDHPE), Technological & Applied Studies (TAS) and Visual Arts.

In Years 9 & 10 (Stage 5) all students study English, Mathematics, Science, Geography, History, PDHPE & Careers to comply with the Board of Studies requirements for the award of Stage 5 Record of Student Achievement (RoSA).  At Barrenjoey students also choose two electives from the following subjects:

Commerce, Dance, Drama, Food Technology, French, Graphics Technology (Technical Drawing), Industrial Technology (Engineering), Industrial Technology (Metal), Industrial Technology (Timber), Japanese, Music, Photographic & Digital Media (PDM), Physical Activity & Sports (PASS), Textiles Technology and Visual Arts.

Students may also study other foreign languages by correspondence through the Open High School.

In Years 11 & 12 (Stage 6) the Board of Studies sets requirements for the award of the Preliminary Higher School Certificate (Year 11) and the Higher School Certificate (Year 12) & Australian Tertiary Admissions Ranking (ATAR).

Students must study a minimum of 12 units in Year 11 and 10 units in Year 12. The only compulsory subject is English. For more information regarding HSC requirements please visit the Board of Studies website.

Through the Peninsula Community of Schools (PCS) partnership we are able to off senior students the opportunity to study an integrated curriculum with a wider variety of subject choices. Students can enjoy the benefits of staying at their home school and accessing on or two subjects at one of the other community schools and at TAFE campuses.The total curriculum choices available are similar to that offered in senior college structures throughout NSW.

BOARD DEVELOPED COURSES / SCHOOL DELIVERED: Aboriginal Studies, Agriculture, Ancient History, Biology,Business Services (VET), Business Studies, Chemistry, Chinese Beginners, Community & Family Studies, Construction (VET), Dance, Design & Technology, Drama, Earth & Environmental Science, Economics, Engineering Studies, English Advanced, English Standard, English Preliminary Extension 1, English HSC Extension 1, English HSC Extension 2, English as a Second Language (ESL), Entertainment (VET), Food Technology, French Beginners, French Continuers, French HSC Extension, Geography, German Beginners, German Continuers, German HSC Extension, History Extension, Hospitality (VET), Hospitality Specialisation, Industrial Technology, Information Processes & Technology, Information Technology (VET), Japanese Beginners, Japanese Continuers, Japanese HSC Extension, Legal Studies, Mathematics, Mathematics Preliminary Extension 1, Mathematics HSC Extension 1, Mathematics HSC Extension 2, Preliminary Mathematics General /HSC Mathematics General 2, Modern History, Music 1, Music 2, Music HSC Extension, Personal Development Health and Physical Education (PDHPE), Physics, Primary Industries – Horticulture (VET), Senior Science, Society & Culture, Software Design & Development, Studies in Religion I, Studies in Religion II, Textiles & Design and Visual Arts.

BOARD ENDORSED COURSES / SCHOOL DELIVERED:

  • Ceramics,
  • English Studies,
  • Exploring Early Childhood,
  • Marine Studies,
  • Preliminary Mathematics General /HSC Mathematics General 1,
  • Photography,
  • Video & Digital Imaging,
  • Sport Lifestyle & Recreation Studies,
  • Visual Design and
  • Work Studies.

TAFE / LOCALLY DELIVERED COURSES: e.g.Boating Services, Sport & Recreation – Fitness.